PersonAwards 2018

Posted on
05 October 2018

We celebrated the 2018 PersonAwards with an evening of Hollywood glamour, with 150 people welcomed into a wonderland of twinkling stars and silver chairs; a rare opportunity for staff to take some time out and mix with colleagues both from their teams and across the organisation.

Caricaturist Mike C mingled with guests throughout the evening to create lightning sketches and guests had their photograph taken on arrival with a drink.

Following speeches from Stewart McCombe, Chair and Kat Sowden, Managing Director; staff, managers and sponsors joined Shareholder Panel, Stakeholder, Employee Forum and Board members for a three course meal. 

Then the awards began, compèred hilariously by Jonathan Mayor and accompanied by an awe inspiring movie soundtrack.

There were hugs, squeals and fist pumps backstage as the winners went to have their photos taken with the sponsors of their award.  ‘I didn’t think it would be me!’ ‘What can I say?’ and a triumphant ‘Second year on the run!’ were some of the comments.

The evening finished with a photo booth while DJ Paul Michael Entertainments played tunes for guests to dance the night away before their carriages whisked them away at the end of the night.

The raffle raised £401 for Liv’s Trust CIO; thank you to everyone who donated or contributed to raffle prizes for the event.

Congratulations again to all the winners, as well as the finalists – you are all amazing and we hope you enjoyed the evening as a chance to reflect on all the great work you do every day.

If you're interested in being a part of the PersonAwards Project Team next year, email info@personasupport.org.

Thanks to all our generous sponsors, without whom this wonderful night would not have been possible.

 

Winner: Learner of the Year – Angela Orrell

Winner: Service Support Award – Angela Kelly

Winners: Dignity Award - Louise Proudfoot, John Bolton, Shirley Coyne, Agnes McIntosh, Chris Crossley, Sharon Bailey, Michelle Walsh, Tony Redgrave, Toni Holland

Winner: Young Carer of the Year – Kimberley Burke

Winner: Rising Star Award – David Pope

Winner: Shared Lives Carer – Lisa Greenhalgh (collected by Diane Davies on Lisa’s behalf)

Winner: Volunteer of the Year – Geoff Wigley

Winners: Making a Difference to Customers Award – Grundy Day Centre

Winner: Employee of the Year – Shirley Coyne

Winner: Manager of the Year – Anna Craig

Winners: Innovation Award - Julie Pierce, Helen Yates, Dawn Clegg, Liam Shellard, Mollie Cooper & Amy Jackson

Winners: Team of the Year – Pinfold Lane